person
Ulrich Loock

Ulrich Loock (1953)

Also known as
Dr. Ulrich Loock

Description

Born in 1953 in Braunschweig, Germany. Studied art and art history in Karlsruhe, Dusseldorf and Bochum. Appointed as the director of the Kunsthalle Bern from 1985 to 1997 and as the director of the Kunstmuseum Luzern from 1998 to 2001. Has contributed to several publications and has held visitor lectureships in Zürich, Karlsruhe, Bern and Amsterdam.